Neurology Grand Rounds

Neurology Grand Rounds

Grand Rounds Schedule 2019-2020

Date: 9/6/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Lois Pope Auditorium – 7th Floor
Speaker: Dr. Claes Wahlestedt
Topic:Novel Concepts in Precision Therapeutics
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 9/13/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Rosenstiel Medical Science Building Auditorium – 3rd Floor
Speaker: Michael Okun, MD [Chair of Neurology, UF]
Topic:Clinical Dangers of Neurogenic Orthostatic Hypotension in Parkinson’s Disease and Related Disorders
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 9/20/19
No Grand Rounds
___________________________________________________________________________
Date: 9/27/19
No Grand Rounds
_________________________________________________________________________
Date: 10/4/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Bascom Palmer Auditorium – 2nd Floor
Speaker: Cameron Dezfulian, MD [University of Pittsburgh]
Topic: Unique Aspects of Opioid-mediated Cardiac Arrest and Brain Injury
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 10/11/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: TBA
Speaker: Dr. Sakir Gultekin
Topic: Brain Cutting Conference
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 10/18/19
No Grand Rounds
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 10/25/19
No Grand Rounds
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 11/1/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Bascom Palmer Auditorium – 2nd Floor
Speaker: Dr. Charles Argoff [Albany Medical Center]
Topic: Migraine Pathophysiology: A Clinical Perspective
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 11/8/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Bascom Palmer Auditorium – 2nd Floor
Speaker: Dr. Michael Benatar
Topic:ALS Therapy Development
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 11/15/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Bascom Palmer Auditorium – 2nd Floor
Speaker: Dr. Ralph Sacco
Topic:The Florida-Puerto Rico Stroke Registry
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 11/22/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Bascom Palmer Auditorium – 2nd Floor
Speaker: Dr. Kanner & Dr. Jagid
Topic:Novel Interventions in Epilepsy
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 11/29/19
No Grand Rounds
__________________________________________________________________________
Date: 12/6/19
Time: 12:15 pm
Venue: Bascom Palmer Auditorium – 2nd Floor3rd Annual Sheremata Memorial Lecture –
Speaker: Claudia F. Lucchinetti, M.D.
Consultant and Chair, Neurology, Mayo Clinic
Eugene and Marcia Applebaum Professor of Neurosciences
Topic: Progress in Progressive MS: From the Microscope to the Bedside

__________________________________________________________________________
*Please note that above dates/locations/speakers are subject to change. We will re-upload revised data as it is made available.